top of page

Meridian Travel Privacy Notice

1. Who we are:

 

We are Meridian Travel World Limited trading as Meridian Travel World. Our registered address is Suite K, Airport Hub, Furry Park, Swords Road, Santry, Dublin 9, phone number  01 9060160. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@meridiantravelworld.ie

2. What Personal Data do we collect or receive:

 

You provide some of these details to us, if you book a holiday with us or sign up to receive or emails or interact with our social media platforms: Personal, contact ID and payment details, including your full name and contact details, age, date of birth, gender, passport details, dietary requirements, nationality, marital status, payment card details.

You may also provide us with Sensitive Personal Data/Special Category Data if you tell us about a medical condition, accessibility requirement, allergy other health-related requirement, a meal preference.

We keep personal data, including details of your previous and planned bookings with us and with our suppliers if you book with them. 

 

 

3. Why we process your data, the legal basis for processing your data 

 

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form 

  • to sign up for our newsletter when you request a subscription through our website

  • [other]

 

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our business as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

B: For people who make bookings with us:

 

  • to manage your booking with us: we will need to use your personal data when you book a holiday or travel arrangement with us, for example, to send you a confirmation invoice, to book travel services, such as flights, and accommodation, to process payments, to manage changes to your booking or to assist with check-in. The legal basis for processing your personal data will usually be that the processing is necessary in relation to the contract that you have entered into for a holiday or other travel arrangement or because you have asked us to do something so that you can enter into a contract for a holiday or other travel arrangement.

 

 

 

  • for marketing and promotional purposes: we use your contact details for our marketing and promotions, including to send you information about holidays and travel services we have on offer.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is either that we have received your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. 

 

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. 

 

 

  • for compliance with our legal obligations: We may be required legally to collect, retain and disclose your personal data to customs agencies, port authorities, law enforcement agencies or to comply with a court order.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is because a legal obligation applies to us.

 

  1. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

 

  • to recruit new employees

  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

  • [other]

 

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our business in recruiting new staff. 

 

4. Who we share your personal data with:

 

 

  • So that we can fulfil your booking and our other services to you, we may share your personal data with third party suppliers such as airlines, accommodation providers, car hire companies, third party tour operators, cruise companies, ground handlers, excursion providers, airport authorities, and insurance companies.

  • Where we are required to do so, we provide your personal data to various government authorities, including airport and immigration authorities, and border control agencies.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

5. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We need to share your personal data with suppliers and other parties for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. Sometimes we may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to perform our contract with you (to provide you with your holiday or travel arrangement). 

 

6. How long will we hold your personal data?

 

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary: (i) for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, (ii) to provide you with your holiday or other travel arrangements you have booked with us, (iii) to comply with our legal obligations such as those arising from legal proceedings or in order to file our accounts; or (iv) to comply with our usual business data retention policies.

7. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. 

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. 

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. 

 

8. Automated decision-making and profiling

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

9. Cookies

 

  • We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. Cookies enable you to enjoy certain features like social sharing functionality (for Facebook, Instagram, etc.) and to tailor messages and display ads to your interests (on our site, and others). They also help us understand how our site is being used. We use these technologies to collect your device and browser information in order to track your activity for Marketing and Functional purposes, like featuring personalised ads and improving the website. We may share this data with third parties - including social media advertising partners like Google, Facebook, and Instagram - for Marketing purposes. Find out more and set your cookie preferences here. By continuing to use our site you consent to use our cookies.

 

  • MARKETING COOKIES: These cookies are used by Meridian Travel World and our advertising partners (including social media platforms like Google, Facebook, and Instagram) and these cookies use tracking to provide personalised offers to give you the full Meridian Travel World experience. If you don’t accept this tracking, you will still see Meridian Travel World advertisements on other platforms at random. 

  • FUNCTIONAL COOKIES: These cookies allow us to discover errors and develop new designs. It also allows us to test the effectiveness of our website. Furthermore, these cookies provide insights for advertising analysis and affiliate marketing. 

  • REQUIRED COOKIES: These cookies enable essential website operations and ensure certain features work properly. This tracking is always enabled, otherwise you can’t view the website or shop online. 

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

This notice was last updated on the 14th day of June, 2023 and may be updated made from time to time.

bottom of page